Log in


Regional Directors

If you are interested in filling a vacant regional director position in your region please complete the application/nomination form below.  Some of the regional director responsibilities include, conducting regional meetings, organize regional training opportunities, being the spokesperson to the board for your region, recruiting in your region, and serving on committees, among other things.  For additional requirements to serve as regional director please review the TASRO By-laws.

Region 1 Co-Directors

 

  Alan Nelson
Brownfield Police Department
Brownfield Independent School District

Office: 806-637-5799

alan.nelson@brownfieldisd.net 

 

John "Randy" Tinsley
Potter County Sheriff's Office
Bushland Independent School District

Office: 806-570-4361

randy.tinsley@bushlandisd.net

Region 1 covers the following counties: 

Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardemon, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wilbarger, Wichita, Yoakum, Young 

Region 2 Co-Directors


Tonard "Tee" Warmsley

Coppell Police Department
Coppell Independent School District

teetasroregion2@gmail.com


JD Simmons

The Colony Police Department
Lewisville Independent School District

simmonsjd@lisd.net

Region 2 covers the following counties:

Bowie, Camp, Cass, Clay, Collin, , Cooke, Dallas, Delta, Denton, Ellis, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Hunt,  Jack, Johnson, Kaufman,  Lamar,  Marion,  Montague, Morris, Navarro, , Palo Pinto, Panola, Parker, Rains, Red River, Rockwall, Rusk,  Smith, Tarrant, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wise, Wood  

Region 3 Co-Directors


Mercedes Penney

Hillsboro Police Department 

Hillsboro Independent School District    


Cory Mills

Somervell County Sheriff's Department
Glen Rose Independent School District    

corytasroregion3@gmail.com

Region 3 covers the following counties:

Anderson, Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnett, Caldwell, Cherokee, Comanche, Coryell, Erath, Falls, Freestone, Gillespie, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Hood, Houston, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Madison, Mason, McCullough, McLennan, Menard, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Somervell, Travis, Williamson

Region 4 Co-Directors


Matthew Willams


Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Police Department 

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD



Shane Wallace

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Police Department
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

shane.wallace@cfisd.net

Region 4 covers the following counties:

Angelina, Aransas,  Austin, Brazoria, Calhoun, Chambers, Colorado, Dewitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Galveston, Goliad, Gonzales, Grimes, Hardin, Harris, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Lavaca, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Refugio, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler, Victoria, Walker, Waller, Washington, Wharton

Region 5 Co-Directors


Vacant

 If interested, please fill out the application located at the top of the page.


David Ellis

North East ISD Police Department
North East ISD

tasroregion5@gmail.com

Region 5 covers the following counties:

Atascosa, Bandera, Bee, Bexar, Brooks, Cameron, Comal, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kendall, Kenedy, Kerr, Kleberg, LaSalle, Live Oak, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Real, San Patricio, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Willacy, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala

Region 6 Co-Directors


Dustin Franco

Stanton Police Department
Stanton ISD

Office: (432) 213-1859

dfranco@ci.stanton.tx.us



Vacant

If interested, please fill out the application located at the top of the page.


Region 6 covers the following counties:

Andrews,  Borden, Brewster, Brown,  Callahan,  Coke, Coleman, Concho,  Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Dawson, Eastland, Ector, Edwards, El Paso,  Fisher,  Gaines, Glasscock,  Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Jones,  Kinney,Loving, Martin, Maverick, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Reeves,  Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry,Shackelford , Stephens, Sterling, Sutton, Taylor, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software
google-site-verification: google6365252bcf6ea51b.html